WrestlingPod

Amateur Wrestling news, gear and photos from the side of the mat.



Results from Value City Arena/Ohio State Finals

Note: Divisions based on total school enrollment, with Division I being the largest schools...

DIVISION I

First Place Final
103: Tony Jameson, Young. Austin.-Fitch dec. Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West 7-3
112: Kevin Hardy, Solon dec. Shawn Harris, Lakewood St. Edward 3-2
119: Dan Mitcheff, Elyria dec. Keith Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward 4-3
125: Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Ben Johnson, Massillon Jackson 3:01
130: Richie Spicel, Brunswick dec. Zach Mizer, Massillon Perry 3-1 OT
135: Sean Nemec, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Derek Foore, Wadsworth 12-2
140: Josh Horne, Pickerington Central dec. Mikey Davis, Hilliard Davidson 6-4
145: Dustin Schlatter, Massillon Perry tech. fall Anthony Gigiliotti, Young. Austin.- 25-10
152: Anthony Ciraky, Westerville South dec. Travis Popham, Mt. Vernon 4-1
160: Mike Miller, Uniontown Lake dec. Bryan Koz, Lakewood St. Edward 8-4
171: Timmy Miller, Wadsworth dec. David Clemens, Beavercreek 9-4
189: Mike Ward, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Phil Hettlinger, Hilliard Darby 13-6
215: Nick Marcellino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Nick Roman, Canton GlenOak 8-3
275: Zachary Marshall, Mason dec. Ben Kuhar, Lakewood St. Edward 7-6

DIVISION II

First Place Final
103: Daniel Earley, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Jeffrey Pelton, Bellevue 8-1
112: Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Aaron Hart, St. Paris Graham 6-5
119: Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham dec. Adam Kriwinsky, Hunting Val. Univ. School 8-4
125: Cameron Doggett, St. Paris Graham dec. Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood 8-3
130: Shane Friery, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Justin Huffman, Pat. Watkins Memorial 12-8
135: Trevor Bowers, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Stephan Morrison, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 14-10
140: Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes maj. dec. Grant Hoppel, Col. St. Francis 16-5
145: Ken Quallich, Medina Buckeye dec. Johnny Pelton, Bellevue 5-3
152: David Rella, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Lance Esch, Lewistown Indian Lak 24-9
160: David Erwin, St. Paris Graham dec. Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood 15-8
171: Nick Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township maj. dec. Gerred Tolson, Parma Padua Franci 14-5
189: Mike Pucillo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Tommy LaRosa, Avon 17-6
215: Jason Marshall, St. Paris Graham dec. Kyle Gantz, Warren Howland 6-1
275: Matt Guhn, Clyde pin Nathan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch 4:37
DIVISION III

First Place Final
103: Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School dec. Bryce Freeman, Burton Berkshire 3-1
112: Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Brett Freeman, Burton Berkshire 6-4
119: Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Adam Tinnel, Milan Edison 8-7
125: Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora maj. dec. Shawn Hamilton, Rootstown 16-5
130: Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Chris Andrews, New Albany 5-4 OT
135: Josh Falk, Bluffton dec. Justin Seebach, Caldwell 10-5
140: Patrick Lanham, Middletown Madison dec. Justin Hill, McComb 1-0
145: Jamison Moss, Delta dec. Nick Dierkes, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 6-1
152: Brinden Baum, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Ken Sanger, Rocky River Lutheran W. 6-4 OT
160: Justin Shannon, Bluffton dec. Chris Estep, Collins Western Reserve 11-7
171: Jacob Hale, Stryker dec. Josh Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem 9-5
189: Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry 3-1
215: Wade VanSickle, Liberty Center dec. Nick Nowlan, Bluffton 6-4 OT
275: Cameron Wade, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Cody Ruffer, Archbold 5-4 OT



Posted February 28th, 2005. Filed under Amateur Wrestling

Leave a Reply

Asics Men's Cael V6.0

Asics Men's Cael V6.0

ASICS Legends Aggressor

ASICS Legends Aggressor

Nike Inflict

Nike Inflict

Adidas Adizero Sydney

Adidas Adizero Sydney

ASICS Aggressor

ASICS Aggressor

Asics Split Second 9 LE Camo

Asics Split Second 9 LE Camo